Company

Golden Visa - Residency Permit

Golden Visa - Residency Permit
Portuguese Golden Residency Permit

The Golden Visa program launched by the Portuguese Authorities in the end of 2012, is a fast track for investors to obtain a fully valid residency permit in Portugal and consequently free access to the vast majority of European countries (Schengen area). The Golden Visa scheme has become a successfully running program and partly due to its reduced minimum stay requirements, is now probably the most attractive residency program for investors in the world.
 
Aimed at attracting foreign investment to Portugal, the Golden Visa is a very straightforward and flexible program, with simple and clear legal requirements.

QUALIFYING INVESTMENTS ARE:

    PROPERTY Purchase of property above € 500,000 (attained for a minimum of 5 years)
    CAPITAL Transfer of funds above € 1 million
    EMPLOYMENT Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs

      
Advantages and Benefits of the Portuguese Golden Visa

Straightforward and flexible investment requirements
Extremely low minimum stay requirements - 7 days first year and 14 days following periods of 2 years        
Fully extensible to family members (with no further investment requirements)
Freedom to travel to all European countries members of the Schengen area
Possibility of Permanent Residency after 5 years and nationality after 6 years
No limitations on ownership of the selected investment
No limitation on subsequent investments or employment opportunities
Very limited number of documents required
Residency applications quickly processed
Access to all Portuguese Public Services, including health and education
 
Here at Deluxe Properties we will guide any client through the buying process and lead them towards getting a Portuguese Residency.

Portuguese Golden Residency Permit

New legislation aimed at attracting foreign investment to Portugal.
Fast track for foreign investors to obtain Residency Permits in Portugal.

Types of qualifying investments:

- Property Investments
Acquisition of Properties above €500,000 in total.
 
There is also the possibility of requesting the residency permit just with the signature of a Promissory Contract of Purchase and Sale with a payment of a deposit of 500,000 Euro.  
Joint acquisition of properties provided that each of the joint owners invest €500,000 or more (for example: 3 investors could make a joint investment of 1.5M€).
Possibility of financing above €500,000.
Total freedom to rent or lease the properties;


- Capital Investments
Transfer of Funds above € 1,000,000. This may include direct investment into any company in Portugal

- Job Creation
Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs.

General requirement
- Investments maintained for a minimum of 5 years.


Property Investments – Legal Information

    Acquisition of Properties above € 500,000.
    Purchased after 8th October 2012.
    Acquisition completed before the application for residency permit.
    Properties acquired free from any charges or mortgages.
    Minimum stays in Portugal – 7 days first year & 14 days following periods of 2 years.
    Residency Application made within a maximum of 90 days after entry in Portugal.
    Residency Permit granted for an initial period of 1 year & renewed for periods of 2 years.
    Possibility of permanent residency after year 5 and nationality one year later.
    Bearers of Investor Residency Permits may travel freely in the Schengen area.

Documents & requirements

    Valid Passport and Schengen Visa.
    Valid travel document and medical insurance.
    Updated property documents showing ownership of property.
    Proof of means of income and proof of address.
    Accommodation.
    Absence of criminal conviction and of interdiction to enter the country.
    Absence of notice from the Portuguese Immigration Authorities or Schengen Services.
    Declaration from the investor confirming compliance with the investment requirements.

Typical Application costs

    Processing Fee (initial application and renewals)
    - Investor - € 514.80
    - Family member - € 80.20 per person
    Initial Investor Residency Permit - € 5,147
    Renewal of Investor Residency Permit - € 2,573.90
    Initial Residency Permit for Family Members - € 5,147
    Renewal of Residency Permit for Family Members - € 2,573.90

Portugal Property recommended legal services

All in one package of legal services with full support to the foreign investor covering the property acquisition and the application for investor residency permit Property Work:

Full legal due diligence on property.
Preparation and assistance on property acquisition, including client representation.  
Receipt and holding of funds in a Lawyers client/escrow account (if required).
Property registration procedures and document services.

Application for Golden Residency Permit:

Preparation and submission of initial application and required documentation  Representation before the Portuguese Authorities.
Accompanying client to the Portuguese Authorities (when required).
Full assistance with renewals.

If you are interested in achieving a Residency here in Europe and you are looking to buy a property then please contact us for more info about suitable properties in the sunny Algarve at the South of Portugal on +351 289 039 277 or +351 926 356 384, alternatively you can send us an email to : info@deluxeproperties.pt.

 

We can offer you a first class service, give you the correct purchasing advice and put you in contact with the best multilingual legal representatives for this matter. We look forward to meeting you!